CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Ms. Sonja Ausweger
Schmeisser Archery/ MTS Franz Schmeisser
Fahrschlustrasse 2
Seekirchen, Austria 5201

RE: The tariff classification of broadheads from Austria

Dear Ms. Ausweger:

In your letter dated January 24, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph and description of the Viking Broadheads were received with your inquiry. The broadheads consist of two convex blades that are made out of steel and aluminum. They are used in place of standard arrowheads for bow hunting.

The applicable subheading for the Viking Broadheads will be 9506.99.0520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…Other: Other: Archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof…Arrows and arrow parts.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division